Privacy Notice

UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE ASSESSMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION (AHE) CONFERENCE, TEACHER EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT NETWORK (TEAN) CONFERENCE & LEARNING EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT (LED) RESEARCH CENTRE CONFERENCES

Introduction

The University of Cumbria collects and uses personal information in accordance with applicable Data Protection and Privacy laws, including (when in force) the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and contact us if you have any queries.

This Privacy Notice explains how we handle the personal information of the Assessment in Higher Education (AHE) Conferences, Teacher Education Advancement Network (TEAN) Conferences & Learning Education and Development (LED) Research Centre Conferences.

What personal information do we collect?

We will collect and process the following information about you – Your name, address, company and company contact details.  We also collect some information which is classed as Sensitive Personal Data or Special Category Data, such as disabilities and any special dietary requirements.  We will only use Sensitive Personal Data or Special Category Data with your explicit consent, except in limited, exceptional circumstances permitted by Data Protection legislation (for example, to protect the welfare of yourself or others or where a legal obligation applies).

How will we use your information?

We will use your information for the purposes listed below. We have also provided details of the legal basis on which we will use your information:

Use of your information by us Legal basis for doing so
To accommodate customer requirements for conferences, including room booking, catering, etc.

 

 

Contract with data subject.  The consequences of not supplying the relevant information would be that the University would not be able to host the event.

Legal obligation to enable reasonable adjustments where required.

Storing your information

All information you provide to us is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) on our secure servers. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  Your information will be retained for seven years from the date of the event. At the end of this period your information will be securely destroyed. 

Disclosure of your information

The university discloses your information as outlined below:

  • The conference venue (if applicable).  Access requirements and any special dietary requirements.
  • Publication of delegate details in the conference programme (‘with your consent’).

Your Rights

Where we rely on your consent to process your information you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Linda Shore email linda.shore@cumbria.ac.uk

Under Data Protection legislation you have a right to a copy of the current personal information held on you by the University. To request a copy of your data, please use the request form available on the university website at http://www.cumbria.ac.uk/dataprotection

For further information or advice about your rights under Data Protection legislation, including details of how to contact the University’s Data Protection Officer, please see our webpages at http://www.cumbria.ac.uk/dataprotection.

You can also visit the Information Commissioner’s website for further information and advice on your rights under Data Protection legislation. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with the way your information is being handled.  Please see www.ico.org.uk for further details.

 

%d bloggers like this: